Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2016

Previous years championship results and event results can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 32 - Curborough 1 lap on 08 Oct 2016
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car Cc
1 149 Matt Carter F Radical PR6 1340
2 138 Andrew Till A1 MG ZR105 1396
3 131 Matt Hillam K SBD Dallara F3RB01 1999
4 130 Alexander Smith A2.1 Mazda MX-5 1999
5 127 Chris Berrisford C3 Subaru Impreza 2100
6 122 Steve Broughton K SBD Dallara F3RB01 1999
6 122 David Newman A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
8 120 Mike Henney V2 Lotus Elan 1760
9 118 Chris Jones I Force PT 1000cc
10 114 Ken Morris A2.1 Mazda MX5 Merlot 1839cc
11 110 Russell Haynes J1 Zeus ZR163 Classic Formula Ford 1600
11 110 Gavin Neate C1 Peugeot 106 1360
13 106 Ed McDonough X Dulon MP15 Formula Ford 1597
14 105 Peter Goulding L mygale formula ford Mygale M13-SJ 1600
15 97 Adam Phelps D Westfield Megabusa 1300
16 94 Graham Mintram D Sylva Phoenix 900cc
17 93 Fyrth Crosse W ENSIGN LNF3/MALLOCK U2 MK 2B MONOPOSTO 1598/1198
18 91 Graham Blackwell L Mygale M13-SJ/Mountune Single Seater 1600
19 88 Elen Worthington A2 Lotus Elise 1796
20 86 Steve Devereux A2.1 mazda mx5 1800
21 85 Julian Harber C1 British Leyland Mini Clubman 1330cc
22 81 Leigh Andrews A2 Mazda RX8 Coupe 1308
22 81 Dave Mockford C2 Austin Maestro 2.0
22 81 John Pollard A2.1 Mazda MX5 NC
22 81 Nicholas Scott J2 Force HC 1298
26 80 Jeff Wiltshire D Sylva Phoenix 2000
27 76 Helen Currie A2 Renault Clio Trophy 1999
28 75 Graeme Williamson N Hillman Imp 930
29 73 Steve Brown D Westfield Megabusa 1500
30 72 Clive Wooster F Radical sr4 Sports Libre 1475
31 70 Stephen Laing B2 Caterham R500 1998
31 70 Geoff Lancaster A1 Renault Clio 2 1390
33 69 Charlie Reilly J1 Van Diemen RF 92 1600
34 68 Mark Haynes J1 Zeus ZR 163 Classic Formula Ford 1600
34 68 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Mk2 1693
36 62 Gary Thomas J2 Force PC 1400
37 58 Laurence Marks A1 FIAT 100hp Panda 1397
38 57 Chris Bennett I Force PT 1000
38 57 Peter Elliston A3 VW Golf GTI 1984
38 57 Paul Trill A3 Mazda RX7 FD3 1300
41 56 Graeme Procter A2 fiat abarth 500 1368cc
42 55 Eric Morrey C1 Hillman Imp 998
42 55 Ivan Russell C1 ford 105E Anglia 1380
42 55 Rowland Turner U2 Ford Saloon 1700 cc.
45 53 Mike Gallery C1 Morris Cooper S 1380
46 52 Andy Mitchelmore A2 Lotus Elise S2 111s 1796cc
47 51 Adam Greenen A2 Honda Civic Type R 1998
47 51 Steven Potter I Megapin 10HC97 1052
49 49 Mike Butler C3 BMW M3 3998
50 44 Philip Stader C2 Alfa Romeo Berlina 1750
51 43 Tony Jarvis K Dallara Racing 1998cc
52 42 Peter Hubbard V2 Marcos GT 3000cc
53 41 Martin Webb K Dallara Opel 1998
54 39 Simon Boulter I OMS 2000M 998
54 39 Stephen Dally A2.1 Mazda MX5 Mk1 1600
54 39 John Watson A2 Lotus Elise 1800
57 38 John Bradshaw B1 Sylva Striker Mk2 1660
57 38 Andrew cottrill A3 subaru Impreza 2000
59 36 James Robertson D Raw Striker 998cc
60 33 lewis devereux A2.1 mazda mx5 mk1 sports 1600
60 33 Michael Tindale A2.1 Mazda MX5 1839
62 32 Les Buck H OMS Hornet 599
63 31 Jeremy Smithson X Merlyn Mk 11 1598
64 30 Steven Needham A1 Smart Roadster 598
64 30 Simon Price B2 Westfield SEiW Kit Car 1998
66 28 Paul Batey F Rawlson Imp 998
66 28 Colin Davies A3 BMW 330 ci 2979 cc
68 26 Alistair Clark A2 Lotus Elise Series 1 1796
68 26 Sarah Davies A3 BMW 330 ci 2979 cc
70 25 David Owen I OMS 2000M 998
70 25 Alan Sawyer A3 Subaru Impreza 1994
72 23 Paul Wells H Jedi Mark 4 598
73 22 Chris Falcon A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
74 21 Colin Bowdidge B1 caterham super sprint 1700
74 21 Paul Evans B2 Westfield SEiW 2000
76 20 Martin Rutter C1 Fiat X1/9 1396
77 19 lewis devereux A2 bmw e36 compact m sport 1895
78 18 Martin Pickles I Jedi Mk1 998cc
79 16 John Phelps D Westfield Megabusa 1299
80 15 Malcolm Johnson U2 MINI COOPER S 1293
80 15 Jamie Yapp A1 Vauxhall Nova 1.3 SR 1297
82 14 Mark Laws A3 BMW Mini Works "S" 1600
83 13 Chris Bennett J1 Van Diemen RF89 1600
83 13 Alex Evans A2 Mazda RX8 1308
85 12 Michael Gleaves C2 MG MGF 1800
86 10 Mike Broome W Alexis F3/Atlantic 1845
87 9 James Evans A2 Mazda RX8 1308
88 7 Anthony Earl B2 Caterham 1.8 VHPD roadsport 1800cc
88 7 Colin Way B1 Westfield SEIW 1600cc
90 6 Stephen Loadsman I OMS R/A 1059
91 5 Richard Brown A2 Volkswagen Lupo Gti 1600
91 5 Graeme Manton D Fisher Fury Spyder 1800
91 5 Richard Yapp A2.1 Mazda MX5 1830
94 4 Jeremy Evans A2 Mazda RX8 1308
94 4 Becky Manton D Fisher Fury Spyder 1800
96 2 Colin Seaward A2.1 mazda MX5 1940


Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results