Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2014

Previous years championship results and event results can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 32 - Curborough 1 lap on 11 Oct 2014
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car Cc
1 147 Chris Howard-Harris B2 Caterham Superlight R 1795
2 143 Tony Thomas A2.1 Madza MX5 1998
3 140 Matt Carter F Radical PR6 1340
4 136 Andrew Cottrill A3 Subaru Impreza 2l
5 133 Colin Satchell C2 Peugeot 205 1997
6 126 Mike Hawley A2 Honda S2000 GT 1997
7 123 Brian Marshall A3 Porsche 944 Turbo SE 3217
8 122 Gavin Neate C1 Peugeot 106 1360
8 122 Paul Webb J1 Van Diemen RF84 1600
10 116 John Fox A1 Peugeot 106 XSi 1294cc
10 116 Paul Morcom X Merlyn MK11a Formula Ford 1599
12 111 Paul Drowne C2 peugeot 205 205 1993
13 103 Les Buck X Lotus 61 FF 1600
14 99 Matt Hillam K Dallara F399/01 1998
15 97 Russell Haynes J1 Zeus ZR163 1600
16 91 John Burton W2 RALT RT3 1998cc
17 90 Lynn Gilbert B2 Caterham Superlight R 1.8
18 88 clive wooster F radical SR4 SR4 1475cc
19 86 Richard John Opie W2 Ralt RT3 1998
20 84 Charlie Reilly J1 Van Diemen RF92 1600
21 82 Nigel Hodson A2.1 Mazda MX5 1839
22 77 Mike Broome X Elden Formula Ford Mk 8/10 1600
23 75 Ken Morris A2.1 Mazda MX5 Merlot Roadster 1.8
24 71 Mark Haynes J1 Zeus ZR163 1600
24 71 David Tilley W2 Toleman F2
26 68 Andrew Dinner K Pilbeam MP82 2000
27 65 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Striker 1700
28 64 Chris Bennett W2 Van Diemen RF82 2000
28 64 Keith Murray C2 Audi 80 quattro 1415cc
30 62 Ivan Russell C1 Ford Anglia 105E 1380
31 61 Chris Jones B1 Westfield SE Vauxhall 1600
32 57 John Bradshaw B1 Sylva Striker Mk2 1660
33 56 Richard Abraham B1 Westfield Sei 1700
34 55 Howard Savage Jones K Lola Colgan B5 1995
35 54 John Loudon B1 Westfield SE 1679
36 53 Peter Cox A3 Subaru Impreza 2000
37 48 Jonathan Plowe A2 Fiat X19 1400
38 45 Stephen Laing B2 Caterham R500 1998
39 43 Dean gammon C2 peugeot 106 rallye 1700
40 42 Andy Mitchelmore A2 Lotus S2 111s 1796cc
41 41 Jeremy Smithson X Merlyn Mk Eleven 1598
42 40 John Clarke B1 Caterham Roadsport 7 1600
43 39 Terry Graves L Gould GR55 Racing Car 3500
43 39 Julian Harber C1 British Leyland Mini Clubman 1330
45 37 Christopher Bayliss A3 Fiat Stilo Abarth 2400
45 37 ADAM MONK C3 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 1998
45 37 Martin Webb K Dallara F399/00 1998
48 34 Tom Ellis A1 Vauxhall 993cc
49 33 Stephen Dally A2.1 Mazda MX5 Mk 1 1600
50 30 Martin Garner A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
50 30 Colin Way B1 Westfield SEiW 1600
52 29 John Harrison U2 Dodge Coronet 2dr saloon 5325
52 29 Michael Tindale A2.1 Mazda MX5 1839
52 29 Graeme Williamson N Hillman Imp 930cc
55 28 Tim Monk C3 Subaru Impreza WRX 1998
55 28 Paul Trill A3 Mazda RX7 FD3S 1300
55 28 Phil Tucker A1 Suzuki Swift 1298
58 27 Steve Wells B2 Caterham VX 2.0 2.0
59 26 Peter Ayres Z Ford Model A modified 4200cc
60 24 Leigh Andrews A2 Mazda RX8 1308
60 24 stephen loadsman I o.m.s. r/a 1052
62 22 Chris Bennett B2 Caterham 7 Roadsport 1796
63 21 Gavin Meanley Z Ford Model T modified 3600cc
63 21 Alan Mugglestone K Dallara F301 Toms-Toyota 1998
65 19 Kerry Waine J2 Magnum Single seat ex-Formula 3 1147
65 19 Ben Waine J2 Magnum Single seat Ex Formula 3 1147
67 18 Fyrth Crosse J Ensign LNF3 F3 1598
67 18 daniel ward C2 saab 96 1740
69 17 Nicholas Houston I Jedi Mk 2
70 16 Tony Jarvis K Dallara Racing 1998
71 15 Chris Falcon A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
71 15 Jim Spencer I Reynard 883 1000
71 15 Roy Underhill Z Ford 27T Roadster 4700
71 15 Richard Yapp A2.1 Mazda MX5 1800
75 14 Nick Mugglestone K Dallara F301 Toms-Toyota 1998
76 13 Simon Boulter I OMS SF2A 998
77 11 Jamie Yapp A1 Vauxhall Nova 1297
78 9 Matthew Eady B2 Ginetta G4 1998cc
78 9 Geoffrey Kershaw A3 Subaru Impreza WRX 2933
78 9 Mark Laws A3 BMW Mini John Cooper Works "S" 1600cc
78 9 James Tearle F Ginetta G12 1137
82 8 Bob Ridge-Stearn J1 Van Diemen RF87 1600
83 6 paul murphy A2 citroen xsara 2000
83 6 David Tearle F Ginetta G12 1137
85 5 Tom Richardson A2.1 Mazda MX 5 1600
86 4 Amy Goodson A2 Ford Puma 1700cc
86 4 Andrew Short F oms sc1 1100


Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results