Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2012

Previous years championship results and event results can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 29 - Curborough 1 lap on 13 Oct 2012
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car Cc
1 138 Matt Hillam D SBD Westfield S2000 1996cc
2 134 John Palmer B1 Westfield SE 1700
3 133 Mark Paterson N Ginetta G15 998
4 126 Robert Pallett B2 Ginetta G33 4998
5 124 David Spencer I Reynard Kawasaki 883 1000
6 123 Martin Depper C1 Rover Mini Cooper 1400
6 123 Brian Marshall A3 Porsche 944 Turbo 2479
6 123 Geoff Stallard W3 Ginetta G12 1700
9 122 Adam Pemble A3 Toyota Celica GT-Four 1998
10 117 Simon Andrews I OMS 2000M 1000
10 117 Richard Stephens A1 Peugeot 106 Rallye 1294
12 116 Graham Cashmore N Davrian Mk 6 1040
12 116 Stu Hill B1 Westfield SEi 4age 1600
14 114 Leigh Andrews A2 MAZDA RX8 1308 NA
15 108 Phil Skipp C2 Vauxhall Astra GSI 1998
16 104 Tony Hart C2 Renault 5 GT Turbo 1397
17 102 Chris Bennett J1 Van Diemen RF89 1600
18 98 Nick Stephens F Ginetta G12 1998
19 97 Jim Spencer I Reynard Kawasaki 883 1000
20 94 Bob Ridge-Stearn J1 Van Diemen RF87 1600
21 91 Mike Broome X Elden Mk8/10 Formula Ford 1600
22 87 Matthew Eady B2 Ginetta G4 1998
23 84 Adam Phelps D Aries Locost 1216
24 83 Richard Abraham B1 Westfield SEi 1700
24 83 Tony Thomas A2.1 Mazda MX5 mk3 1998
26 81 Bob Adams W2 Royale RP 30 1998
26 81 Geoff Hedges A2 Renault Clio 172 Cup 1998
28 80 Fyrth Crosse W Ensign LNF3/Mallock U2 Mk 2B Monoposto 1598/1098
29 76 Les Buck X Lotus 61 1600
29 76 Bernard Kevill I OMS 2000M 1000
31 75 Tony Thomas F Ginetta G20 1800
32 73 Richard Jenkinson A2 Renault Sport Clio 172 Cup 1998
32 73 Ken Morris A2.1 Mazda MX5 Merlot Sports 1839
34 72 Wil Ker C1 Austin Mini 998
35 68 Jeremy Smithson X Merlyn MK 11 1598
36 62 Alan Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
37 60 John Bradshaw B1 Sylva Striker Mk2 1660
38 57 Paul Webb J1 Van Diemen RF84 1600
39 56 Clive Wooster F Radical SR4 sports racing 1497
40 55 Paul Masters I Jedi Mk6 998
41 54 Nick Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
42 51 John Phelps D Aries Locost 1216
42 51 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Striker 1700
42 51 Paul Webster C2 Mazda MX5 1929
45 49 Eric Morrey D Clan Crusader 998
46 48 Tony Jarvis K Reynard FVL 1998
47 47 Anne Adams W2 Royale RP 30 1998
48 46 Geoff Stallard V2 TVR Vixen 1760
49 44 Peter Hubbard V2 Marcos V6 Sports 3100
50 43 Mark Laws A3 BMW Mini Cooper Works "S" 1600
50 43 Martin Webb K Reynard FVL 1998
50 43 Graeme Williamson N Hillman Imp 930
53 42 Peter Hodson A1 Smart car Roadster 698
54 41 Matthew Searle A1 VW Lupo 1400
55 38 Stephen Loadsman I OMS 1052
56 36 Stuart Cairney N Hillman Imp 998
56 36 Ben Hamer C1 Austin Morris Mini Clubman 998
56 36 Gordon Hick H Megapin Mk 3 600
56 36 Ivan Russell C1 Ford Anglia 105E 1380
60 34 Darren Gumbley I Force pt 1000
61 33 Geoffrey Kershaw C3 Ford Sierra 2911
61 33 Jeremy Turnbull Z Ford Model B roadster 5200
63 30 Graham Beale D Ginetta G33 1993
63 30 Neil Bennett Z Batten Special Sports/racing 4,800
63 30 Paul Herbert A2.1 Mazda MX5 Mk1 1598
66 29 Lindsay Mercer F Force LM 1598
66 29 Michael Tindale A2.1 Mazda MX5 1800
66 29 Phil Wells Z Ford T roadster 4000
69 28 Jonathan Toulmin J2 Force PT 1600
70 26 Jonathan Plowe V2 Gilbern Genie 3100
71 23 Ifan Davies N Davrian Mk6 998
72 22 Mike Gale B2 Westfield SEi W 1998
73 21 John Brookes A2.1 Mazda MX-5 1600
73 21 George Harris K Dallara F3 2000cc
75 20 Bob Gale B2 Westfield SEi W 1998
76 17 Mike Jenkins J Terrapin Mk1A 1106
77 16 David Bennett V2 Marcos Coupe 3000
77 16 Nigel Hodson A2.1 Mazda MX5 Sport 1839
79 15 Peter Ayres Z Ford Model A 3900
80 14 martin jones D raw striker 1600
81 13 Chris Jones W Mallock U2 Mark 8 1660
81 13 Robert Lancaster-Gaye A3 Porsche 996 GT3 3600
81 13 Jonathan Toulmin I Marengo 2 1100
84 12 Richard John Opie W2 Ralt RT3 1998
85 11 John Burton W2 RALT RT3 1998cc
85 11 Steve Spiers D Westfield SEi W 1999
87 10 Barry Connolly A1 FIAT Panda 100HP 1368
88 9 Ed Bradshaw B2 Hawk 289 FIA 5700
88 9 Robin Maryon I Jedi Mk 2 919
90 8 Chris Flavell C2 Peugeot 205 Gti 1997
90 8 Dominic Rose I Jedi MK 4 1048
90 8 Colin Way B1 Westfield SEIw 1600
93 7 Jeremy Bulmer D Raw Striker 1350
94 6 Roy Underhill Z Ford Sports (Roadster) 4700ccc
95 5 Nick Jeffs H Jedi Mk 2 599
96 4 Mike Jeffs H Jedi Mk 2 599
96 4 Tony Thomas C2 Ford Escort Mk2 2000
96 4 Martin Watts D Sylva Riot R1 998
99 3 Richard Arrowsmith I Force Force PC Suzuki GSXR 1000 1000


Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results