Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2010

Previous years championship results and event results can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 28 - Curborough 1 lap on 10th October
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car Cc
1 82 Tony Thomas A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
2 81 Simon Andrews C2 MG TF 1800
3 78 Michael Andrews A1 Peugeot 106 Rallye 1294
4 76 Paul Webster A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
5 72 Eric Morrey C1 Clan Crusader 875t
6 71 Matt Hillam D SBD Westfield 2000S 1996
7 68 Andy Dunbar D Westfield SEI 1998
8 66 Mike Broome X Elden Mk 8/10 Formula Ford 1599
8 66 Gary Thomas I Force PT 1070
10 65 John Burton W2 RALT RT3 1998
11 64 Jonathan Plowe V2 Gilbern Genie 3100
12 63 Bernard Kevill C2 MG TF 1800
13 60 Chris Bennett J1 Van Diemen RF89 1600
14 58 Richard John Opie W2 Ralt RT3 1998
14 58 Jim Spencer B1 Sylva Striker 1600
14 58 Andrew Till A1 MG ZR105 1396
17 54 Fyrth Crosse W Mallock U2 Mk2B Ensign LNF3 1098/1598
17 54 Bob Ridge-Stearn A2.1 Mazda Eunos Roadster 1600
17 54 Robert Way H Jedi Mk2 599
20 53 Andrew Meek A3 Subaru Impreza 1996t
21 50 Philip Young F Mallock MK17B 1700
22 49 Christopher Machell L Mygale Formula Renault 1998s
22 49 Phil Skipp C2 Vauxhall Astra 1998
22 49 David Spencer B1 Sylva Striker 1600
25 44 Tony Hart C2 Renault 5 GT Turbo 1397t
26 43 Neil Duncanson C3 Audi Quattro 2144t
26 43 George Harris K Dallara F3 2000
26 43 Chris Jones B1 Westfield SE Vauxhall 1640
29 42 Paul Tinsley K Renault Swift 1998
30 41 Gordon Hick H Megapin Mk 3 599
31 40 Chris Flavell C2 Peugeot 205 Gti 1905
31 40 Darren Gumbley I Force PT 1100
33 39 Brian Ball H Force DS Yamaha R6 600
33 39 Simon Marsh F ADR 3 Open Sports Prototype 1500
35 37 Tony Jarvis K Reynard Formula Vauxhall Lotus 1998
36 34 Ian Yates A1 Peugeot 106 Rallye 1294cc
37 32 Geoff Stallard V2 TVR Vixen S2 1690
37 32 Kerry Waine J2 Magnum 843 1137
39 31 Matt Carter C2 Honda S2000 1997
40 29 Bob Gale B2 Westfield SeiW 1998
40 29 Alan Goodwin W3 Aldon AL3 Sports Racing 1600
40 29 Richard Hearnden C2 MGB GT Lotus Elise 1800/1800
43 28 Martin Webb K Reynard Formula Vauxhall Lotus 1998
43 28 Hugh Whitcombe U2 Mini Cooper 1300
45 27 Robert Capper H NEMESIS HC 599
46 26 Peter Caiado-Gillett J1 Van Diemen RF84 1600
46 26 Graeme Williamson N Hillman Imp 930
48 25 Graham Boulter B1 Kudos Coupe 1691
48 25 Peter Kukainis D Westfield SE 2300
50 24 Paul Gill A3 Dodge GTS 8000
50 24 Paul Masters I Jedi Mk 6 998
52 23 Graham Cashmore N Davrian Mk 6 1040
52 23 Peter Hubbard V2 Marcos 3 lt GT 3100
54 22 Martin Jones K Reynard 883 1999
55 21 Tim Richardson B1 Caterham Superlight 1600
56 19 David Holden A1 Alpine Renault A110 1397
56 19 Alan Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
56 19 Alex Summers J2 OMS CF96 1200
59 18 Dave Gardner I Empire 001 998
59 18 Mark Laws A3 BMW Mini Cooper Works 1600s
59 18 Michael Tindale A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
62 17 Jeremy Smithson X Merlyn Mk II 1598
63 15 Chris Bound A2.1 Mazda Eunos Roadster 1600
64 14 Richard Summers J2 OMS CF96 1200
65 13 Nicholas Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
66 12 Robin Maryon I Jedi Mk2 919
66 12 Lindsay Summers J1 Van Dieman Formula Ford 1600
68 11 David Strange C3 Porsche 911s 1973
69 9 Roy Standley C3 Mitsubishi Evo 2300t
69 9 Colin Way H Jedi Mk2 599
71 8 Stuart Cairney N Hillman Imp 998
71 8 Martin Garner C1 Peugeot 106 XSi 1360
71 8 Peter Hubbard H KBS Mk.IV 600
71 8 Lindsay Mercer F Radical Prosport 1585
75 7 Alan Baker V2 Lotus Elan 1580
75 7 Richard Pope J2 OMS CF04 1300
75 7 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Striker 1700
78 6 Phil Boyer A2.1 Mazda Eunos 1600
78 6 Jim Yardley J Beagle Mk5D 1598
80 5 Chris Bennett B1 Caterham 7 Roadsport 1600
80 5 David Field A2.1 Mazda Eunos Roadster 1600
82 4 Michael Cowen A3 Lotus Elise 1796s
82 4 Nigel Elliott C3 Triumph TR7-V8 4554
82 4 John Gallagher A2 Honda Integra Type R 1800
82 4 Adam Pemble A3 Toyota Celica GT-Four 1998
82 4 Alan Terry W Nike Mark 8 1600


Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results