Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2017

Previous years championship results and event results can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 29 - Shelsley Walsh on 16 Sep 2017
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car Cc
1 153 Justin Andrews A3 Subaru Impreza 2124
1 153 Gavin Neate C1 Peugeot 106 1360
3 152 Gary Thomas J Force PC 1397
4 145 TERRY HOLMES L LOLA F 3000 3500
5 141 Philip Stader U2 Alfa Romeo Berlina 1750
6 139 Chris Berrisford A3 Subaru Impreza 2500
7 138 Andrew Webber V1 Lotus Elan +2 1760
8 137 Jeff Allan Y Nissan Leaf 0cc ELECTRIC
9 136 pete goulding L MYGALE FORMULA FORD 200 1600
10 131 Alexander Smith A2 Mazda MX-5 1999
11 122 Chris Jones I Force TA 1000cc
11 122 David Newman A2 Mazda MX5 1910 cc
13 120 Mike Henney V1 Lotus Elan/Europa 1760/1558
14 119 Nick Mugglestone B2 Raw Fulcrum 1998
15 117 Ken Morris A2.1 Mazda MX5 Merlot 1839
16 115 John Graham L Gould GR55b 3500
17 114 Simon Boulter I OMS 2000M 998
18 112 Fyrth Crosse W Ensign LNF3/Mallock U2 Mk 2B single seat 1598cc/1098cc
19 107 Dean Cubitt A2 MAZDA Mk1 Roadster 1839 cc
20 105 ivan russell C2 ford anglia 105E 1700
21 101 Nick Tearle S1 Renault Clio 172 Cup 1998
22 99 Alan Mugglestone D Raw Fulcrum 1998
23 95 Jeff Wiltshire D Sylva Phoenix 2000
24 93 Elen Worthington A2 Lotus Elise S1 1796
25 92 John Loudon D Westfield SE 1679
26 90 Graham Blackwell L Mygale M13-SJ EcoBoost 1600
26 90 Andrew Till A1 MG ZR105 1396
28 87 Steve Brown J JKS/Speads Single seater 1500
28 87 Matt Hillam K SBD Dallara F301 1998
30 85 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Mk2 1700
31 81 Graham Porrett L Lola F3000 T90/50 3500
32 78 Jon Maycock A3 Mazda MX5 1839cc
32 78 Charlie Reilly J1 Van Diemen RF 92 1600
34 77 TONY BEESLEY I JEDI MK4 Single Seater Race 999
34 77 Adam Phelps D Westfield Megabusa 1298
36 76 Mike Butler C3 BMW M3 3998
37 74 Stephen Laing B2 Caterham R500 1998
37 74 Laurence Marks A1 Fiat Panda 100 1367
39 73 Graham Mintram D Sylva Phoenix 900cc
40 71 Bill Gouldthorpe J SBD OMS CF08 1585
41 68 James Robertson D Raw Striker 998cc
42 66 Matt Carter F Radical PR6 1475
42 66 Luke Trotman F Mallock mk 18 b 1200
44 62 Dave Mockford C2 Austin Rover Maestro 2.0
45 59 John Watson A2 Lotus Elise 111R 1800
46 56 GRAEME WILLIAMSON U2 Hillman Imp 930
47 49 Geoff Lancaster J1 Swift SC92F Formula Ford 1600cc
47 49 Nicholas Scott J Force HC 1298
47 49 jason tunnicliffe C3 peugeot 205 2100
50 48 Charlotte Phelps D Westfield Megabusa 1298
51 45 Steve Riddle S1 Renault Clio 172 Cup 1998
52 44 Robin Holden A2 Mazda Roadster 1598cc
53 43 Chris Bennett I Force TA 1000
54 38 Carole Torkington J SBD OMS CF08 1585
55 37 Russell Haynes J1 Zeus ZR163 Classic Formula Ford 1600
56 35 Simon Jones B2 Westfield SEIW 2000
56 35 Graeme Procter A2 Fiat Abarth 500 1368
58 33 Mark Hankins V1 TVR 2500 2498cc
58 33 Rhys Jones A2.1 Mazda MX5 1839cc
60 31 Paul Torkington C2 Ford Escort Mk2 1998
60 31 clive wooster F Radical SR4 1475
62 29 John Phelps D Westfield Megabusa 1298
63 28 Stephen Dally A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
63 28 steven potter I Megapin 10HC97 1052
63 28 Martin Rutter C1 Fiat X19 1396
66 24 Alistair Clark A2 LOTUS Elise S1 K Series 1796
66 24 Helen Currie A2 Renault Cio Trophy 1998
66 24 Chris Falcon A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
66 24 Christopher Price J DSP 1V 1300
70 23 Mike Broome W Alexis Mk17 F3/Atlantic 1845
71 21 Les Buck H OMS Hornet 599cc
71 21 Michael Tindale A2.1 Mazda MX5 1839
73 20 Andy Mitchelmore A2 Lotus Elise 1796cc
74 19 Paul Batey F Rawlson Stiletto spaceframe Kawasaki 1000
74 19 John Bradshaw B2 Westfield SEiW 1998
76 17 Andrew Cottrill A3 subaru impreza 2000
77 16 Martin Pickles I Jedi Single seater 988cc
78 15 Simon Jenks D Caterham S3 1.6 litre
78 15 Robin Maryon I Jedi Mk 2 909cc
78 15 Tom Reeves C2 Peugeot 106 1600
81 14 Adam Pemble A3 Toyota Celica GT-Four 1998cc
82 12 Colin Bowdidge B1 Caterham Super Sprint 1700
82 12 Colin Davies A3 BMW 330 ci 2979
82 12 Terry Graves L Gould GR55 HB Racing car 3500
82 12 Andrew James A3 Nissan 350z 3497
86 11 Sarah Davies A3 BMW 330 ci 2979
86 11 Paul Trill A3 Mazda RX7 FD3 1300
88 9 Chris Bennett B2 Caterham 7 Roadsport 1796
88 9 Graeme Manton D Fisher Fury 1800
88 9 Jeremy Smithson V1 Lotus Elan FHC 1558
91 7 Tim Richardson A3 Lotus Elise 250 Cup 1800
92 5 Shane Dyson A2 Renault 5 GT turbo 1397
92 5 Geoff Twemlow F SAKER GT Sports racer 1995
94 4 Richard Brown A2 Lupo GTi 1600
95 3 Richard Hearnden A2 Lotus Elise 1800
96 2 Rebecca Manton D Fisher Fury 1800


Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results