Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2015

Previous years championship results and event results can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 34 - Curborough 1 lap on 10 Oct 2015
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car Cc
1 152 Alan Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
2 149 Andrew Cottrill A3 Subaru Impreza 1998
3 144 Nick Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
4 143 Bradley Hobday I Jedi Mk 4 998
4 143 Bob Ridge-Stearn A2 Lotus Elise S1 1796
6 137 John Loudon B1 Westfield SE 1679
7 134 Chris Howard-Harris B2 Caterham Superlight 'Custard' 1795
8 129 Chris Berrisford A3 Subaru Impreza 1994
9 127 Gavin Neate C1 Peugeot 106 1360
10 126 Steve Miles K Van Diemen RF96mm15 1998
11 121 John Palmer B1 Westfield SE 1700
12 118 Paul Morcom X Merlyn Formula Ford Mk11a 1598
13 113 Roger Fish A2 Honda S2000 Sports 1998
14 111 Ken Morris A2.1 Mazda MX5 Merlot 1849
15 110 Russell Haynes J1 Zeus zr163 Formula Ford 1600
16 109 Nigel Hodson A2.1 Mazda MX5 Mk2 1840
16 109 Steven Needham A1 Smart Roadster 698cc
18 103 Matt Hillam K Dallara F399/01 1998cc
19 101 Martin Rutter A1 Fiat X19 1396cc
20 100 Chris Jones I Force PT 1000cc
21 99 Tony Jarvis K Dallara F3 99/00 1998
22 96 Charlie Reilly J1 Van Diemen Formula Ford 1600
23 94 Rowland Turner U2 FORD SALOON 1700cc.
24 88 Andy Mitchelmore A2 Lotus Elise S2 111s 1796
25 81 emerson kent A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
26 71 Martin Pickles I Jedi Mk 1 988 cc
27 70 Martin Webb K Dallara F399/00 1998
28 69 ivan russell C1 ford anglia 105E 1380
29 68 Clive Wooster F Radical SR4 1475
30 67 steve Devereux A2.1 mazda mx5 1598
30 67 Adam Phelps D Aries Locost 1216
32 64 Mark Haynes J1 Zeus ZR164 Classic Formula Ford 1598
32 64 Stephen Laing B2 Caterham R500 1998
34 61 Lynn Gilbert B2 Caterham Superlight 1.8
35 58 Geoffrey Kershaw C3 Ford Sierra 2933
36 57 Julian Harber C1 British Leyland Mini Clubman Saloon 1330cc
37 55 Nicholas Scott J2 Force HC Hayabusa 1298
38 54 Michael Henney X Merlyn Formula Ford Mk11A 1598
39 50 Chris Bennett I Force PT 1000
40 46 Les Buck V2 Lotus Europa Twin Cam 1600
40 46 Michael Tindale A2.1 Mazda MX5 1839
40 46 Paul Trill A3 Mazda RX7 FD 1300
40 46 Elen Worthington A2 Lotus Elise 1796
44 44 Nick Houston I Jedi Mk 2 998
44 44 Ben Waine J2 Magnum 843 1137
46 43 James Moore I OMS 2000M 1098
47 40 Chris Falcon A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
47 40 Kerry Waine J2 Magnum 843 1137
49 39 Graeme Williamson N Hillman Imp 930cc
50 38 graeme procter A2 fiat abarth 500 ss 1368cc
51 37 Stephen Dally A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
51 37 Neil Duncanson A3 Audi quattro sports saloon 2144
51 37 Nick Tart X March 708 Formula Ford 1600 1600 cc
54 36 Laurence Marks A1 FIAT Panda 100hp 1368
55 35 Jeremy Smithson X Merlyn Mk Eleven 1598
55 35 Phil Williams I Jedi Mk4 988cc
57 32 Matt Carter F Radical PR6 1340
57 32 Phil Tucker A1 Suzuki Swift 1298
59 31 Stephen Loadsman I OMS R/A 1098
59 31 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Striker Kitcar 1679
59 31 Willem Verhaak C2 Mazda MX5 1830
62 29 Peter Hodson A2.1 Mazda MX 5 1840
62 29 Jonathan Plowe A2 Fiat X1/9 1400
62 29 Paul Webb I Jedi Mk4 998
65 28 John Clarke B1 Caterham 7 1600
66 26 John Phelps D Aries Locost
67 24 Alistair Clark A2 Lotus Elise Series 1 (K series engine) 1796cc
67 24 Neil Gould G Subareno 2350
67 24 David Tilley W2 Toleman TG280R 3900
67 24 Richard Yapp A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
71 23 Tom Ellis A1 Vauxhall 993
71 23 John Mattingley A3 Mitsubishi Evolution 2 2.0
71 23 David Newman A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
74 22 Charlotte Phelps D Aries Locost 1216
75 21 John Opie W2 Ralt RT3 1998
76 20 Mark Laws A3 BMW Mini John Cooper Works 1600
77 19 John Burton W2 RALT RT3 1998cc
77 19 Colin Way B1 Westfield SEIW 1600
79 17 Jamie Yapp A1 Vauxhall Nova SR 1300
80 16 Mike Broome W Alexis Mk17 F3/Atlantic 1845
80 16 Tony Hart A2 Renault Clio Williams 1997
80 16 Wil Ker I OMS CF09 748
80 16 Alan Sawyer A3 Subaru Impreza 1994
84 15 Chris Bennett J1 Van Diemen RF89 1600
84 15 Ifan Davies N Davrian mk6 998
84 15 Andrew Dinner K Pilbeam MP82 2000
87 14 Steve Boother I OMS2000M 1089cc
87 14 Steve Courts A3 Subaru Impreza 1998
87 14 Jonathon Weedon F Mallock Mk 20 BT 1700
90 13 Simon Boulter D Fisher Fury 1298
90 13 Colin Davies A3 BMW 330Ci Sport 2979cc
90 13 Stephen Morrison C2 Lotus Elise S1 1796
90 13 John Weedon F Mallock 20b 1700cc
94 12 Martin Hodgson A3 Eunos Roadster 1600
94 12 Keith Murray C2 Audi 80 quattro 1415cc
96 11 Christopher Bayliss B1 Caterham 7 1598
96 11 NICK Blight C2 Ford mk1 fiesta xr2 1700
98 10 Robin Maryon I Jedi Mk2 919 cc
99 9 Paul Watson A2.1 Mazda MX5 1850
100 8 Andrew Cairney N Hillman Imp 998cc
100 8 Paul Wells H Jedi Mark 4 598
102 7 Sarah Davies A3 BMW 330Ci Sport 2979cc
102 7 Angela Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
102 7 paul murphy A2 citroen xsara vts 1998
105 6 Richard Tilley A2 Lotus Elise S1 1800cc
106 5 Leigh Andrews A2 Mazda RX8 1308cc
106 5 John Bradshaw B1 Sylva Striker Mk2 1660cc
108 4 Graham Blackwell F Ford Fiesta S2000 Saloon 2000cc


Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results