Hillclimb and Sprint Association
an MSA recognised club
MSA recognised

HSA SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS FOR 2013

Previous years championship results and event results can be found at the bottom of the page.


Results including Round 34 - Curborough 1 lap on 12 Oct 2013
Note: Best 9 scores count.

Pos Pts Name Class Car Cc
1 143 Alan Mugglestone B2 Raw Fulcrum 1999
2 141 Colin Satchell C2 Peugeot 205 GTi 1998
3 139 Andrew Cottrill A3 Subaru Impreza 2000t
4 138 Chris Howard-Harris B2 Caterham Superlight 1795
5 136 Paul Drowne C2 Peugeot 205 1997
5 136 Tim Pennington B2 Westfield SE 1998
7 131 Fyrth Crosse J Ensign LNF3 Formula 3 1598
7 131 Stu Hill B1 Westfield GGR 4age 1600
9 130 Adam Pemble A3 Toyota Celica GT-Four 1998t
10 128 Tony Thomas A2.1 Mazda MX5 MK3 2000
11 127 Nigel Hodson A2.1 MAZDA MX5 1800
12 123 Terry Graves L Gould GR37 3500
12 123 Gary Thomas J2 Force PC 1400
14 122 Nick Mugglestone B2 Raw Fulcrum 1999
15 121 Brian Marshall A3 Porsche 944 turbo 2479t
16 116 Mark Paterson J1 Jamun M91 1600
16 116 Andrew Till A2 Renault Clio 197 Cup 1998
18 113 Clive Wooster F Radical SR4 1497
19 110 Bob Ridge-Stearn J1 Van Diemen RF87 1600
20 98 Steve Miles K Van Diemen RF96mm13 1998
21 97 Les Buck X Lotus 61 1600
22 96 Mike Smith B1 Sylva Striker Kit Car 1679
23 94 Peter Hodson A1 Smart Car Roadster 698
23 94 Geoff Ward J1 Swift SC93F 1600
25 92 Adam Phelps D Aries Locost 1216
26 88 Jonathan Plowe A2 Fiat X19 1400
27 87 Bob Adams W2 Royale RP30 1998
28 84 Ken Morris A2.1 Mazda MX5 Merlot 1839
29 81 Mike Hawley A2 Honda S2000 GT 1997
30 76 Robert Pallett J1 Jamun M91 1600
31 74 Richard Arrowsmith I Force PC Single Seater 1000
32 72 Peter Hubbard V2 Marcos 3 litre GT 3100
33 71 Chris Fulke-Greville A2 Honda Integra Type-R 1998
34 70 Richard Abraham B1 Raw striker 1600
35 69 Ivan Russell C1 Ford Anglia 105E 1380
36 68 Matthew Eady B2 Ginetta G4 1998
36 68 Nick Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
38 67 Mark Laws A3 BMW Mini John Cooper Works S 1600s
39 66 Martin Webb K Dallara F399 1998
40 64 Lynn Gilbert B2 Caterham Superlight 1790
41 63 John Bradshaw B1 Sylva Striker Mk2 1660
41 63 Keith Murray C2 Audi 80 Quattro 1400t
43 62 John Burton W2 RALT RT3 1998
43 62 Angela Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
43 62 John Phelps D Aries Locost 1216
46 61 Neil Duncanson A3 Audi quattro 2144
47 57 Nick Stephens V2 Ginetta G4 1700
48 56 Gavin Neate C1 Peugeot 106 1360
49 54 Tony Jarvis K Dallara F399 1998
49 54 John Opie W2 Ralt RT3 1998
51 49 Stephen Loadsman I OMS r.a. 1052
52 48 Paul Webb C1 MG Metro 1380
53 45 Geoffrey Kershaw C3 Ford Sierra 2933t
54 42 John Clarke B1 Caterham 7 Roadsport 7 1600
54 42 Jeremy Smithson X Merlyn Mk. 11 1598
56 41 Chris Bennett J1 Van Diemen RF89 1600
57 38 David Bennett V2 Marcos Coupe 3000
58 37 Andy Mitchelmore A2 Lotus Elise S2 111s 1796
59 36 Peter Ayres Z Ford Model A 4200cc
60 33 Anne Adams W2 Royale RP30 1998
60 33 Eric Morrey D Clan Crusader 998T
62 32 Mike Broome X Elden Formula Ford Mk 8/10 1600
63 31 Steve Boother I OMS 2000M 1089
63 31 Michael Molloy A2.1 Mazda MX5 1839
65 30 Chris Bennett B2 Caterham Seven 1800
65 30 Andrew Dinner K Pilbeam MP 82 1998
67 28 Matt Hillam B2 Westfield SEi 1998cc
67 28 David Tilley W2 Toleman Single Seater 3900
67 28 Michael Tindale A2.1 Mazda MX 5 1839
67 28 Colin Way B1 Westfield SEIW 1600
71 26 Mike Gallery C1 Morris Mini 1380
71 26 Paul Knapp H Jedi Mk2 600cc
71 26 Caroline Pashley H Jedi Formula 600 599
71 26 Hugh Whitcomb U2 Morris Mini Cooper Cooper 1380
75 25 Chris Chance A3 audi tt 1800
76 24 Christopher (Chris) Falcon A2.1 Mazda MX 5 Mk1 1839
76 24 Dennis Pickett J1 Quest Formula Ford 1600
76 24 philip skipp C2 vauxhall astra gsi astr gsi 1998
79 23 Thomas Grantham-Wright H Jedi Mk 4 600
79 23 Pedro Moriyon A2.1 Mazda MX5 1800
81 22 Henry Grantham-Wright H Jedi Mk 4 600
81 22 Robert Pallett B2 Ginetta G33 4998
83 21 Jim Spencer I Reynard 883 1000
84 20 Mike Gale B2 Westfield SE1W 1998
85 17 Ben Hamer C1 Morris Mini Clubman 998cc
85 17 Richard Jones D Ford Locost 1300
87 16 Clark Devey Z Ford Coupe 3600cc
87 16 Martin Pickles I Jedi Racing 998cc
87 16 Roy Underhill Z Ford Model T Roadster 4700cc
87 16 Jamie Yapp A1 Vauxhall Nova SR 1300
91 15 Neil Bennett Z Batten Special Sports/racing 4800cc.
91 15 John Brookes A3 Porsche 911 3387
91 15 Mark Ranger Z Nota Arnold MkIV 1172
94 14 Kerry Waine J2 Magnum 843 Single seater 1147
95 11 Ifan Davies N Davrian Mk6 998
95 11 Graeme Williamson N Hillman Imp 930
97 10 Philip Jones V2 Marcos 3 Litre GT 2994
98 9 James Pile A2 Mini Cooper Clubman 1600
99 8 Bob Gale B2 Westfield SE1W 1998
99 8 Gordon Hick H Megapin Mk 3 599
99 8 Robin Maryon I Jedi Mk. 2` 919cc
99 8 Ben Waine J2 Magnum 843 147
103 6 Les Buck A2 Lotus Elise 1800
103 6 Alan Mugglestone A2.1 Mazda MX5 1840
103 6 Tom Richardson A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
103 6 Briony Serrell W lotus 51A 1600
103 6 David Spencer I Reynard 883 1000
103 6 Martin Watts D Sylva Riot 998
109 5 Peter Caiado-Gillett J1 Van Diemen RF84 1600
109 5 Stephen Dally A2.1 MAZDA MX5 1600
109 5 James Stevens A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
112 4 Leigh Andrews A2 Mazda RX8 1308
112 4 George Harris K Dallara F3 2000
114 3 Peter Stevens A2.1 Mazda MX5 1600
115 2 Paul de-Ville B2 Tiger R6 1993


Click here for 2017 Championship results

Click here for 2016 Championship results

Click here for 2015 Championship results

Click here for 2014 Championship results

Click here for 2013 Championship results

Click here for 2012 Championship results

Click here for 2011 Championship results

Click here for 2010 Championship results